Well since i juist got here i dont have a 401k and all the other stuff.
However there are Roth IRA's, Tax Free bonds, Simple IRA's, all kinds of things. And one thing you will need to plan for is college for your kids.

And Mutual Funds are there for anyone.
College has a special way of eating away at money.

You do have some special insight that most of us do not have without us doing research. I think we talked about this before.
Aren't the interest rates higher in Scotland / England than the US for savings accounts? Might be wise to leave some money over there.
Buying a house for rental value is also good, you get the value of owning the property along with income from the rent. But again it's a lot about location and taxes.
The same rule of thumb applies........low down, highest comfortable payment and invest the rest of your money.
Also keep in mind, and someone pls. check my math, using 8%, which I feel is a very conservative number in market type investments, that $200,000.00 earning 8% in 5 yrs becomes almost $294,000.00.
A $94,000.00 increase of real money on a initial investment in 5 yrs.
And in about 9 yrs at 8% you will have almost doubled your money.
Just food for thought, and as in this entire thread, the bottom line is to have some kind of savings plan.